Tyne and Wear HER(7193): Sunderland, Saint Bede’s Terrace, Nos. 1-16 - Details

Sunderland, Saint Bede’s Terrace, Nos. 1-16

Extant Building

Terrace of 16 houses, c1854. Layout by GA Middlemiss. For AJ Moore. 2 storeys, most with basement. Garden wall bond brick with painted ashlar dressings. Rendered left return to Park Road. Welsh slate roof. Brick chimneys. Iron handrails, some original on steps of Nos. 4-16. Doorcases have fluted Corinthian columns. Sunderland-type doors, panelled to fold back as reveals to inner doors. Canted bay window on ground floor. Upper windows – some sashes, some renewed. Roof has some gabled dormers with canted bay windows, some renewed glass and inserted roof lights. Stone lintels and sills. LISTED GRADE 2

3986

5626

NZ39865626

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/22/204; T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914, p 14