Tyne and Wear HER(7195): Bishopwearmouth, Saint Gabriel’s Avenue, Church of St.Gabriel - Details

Bishopwearmouth, Saint Gabriel’s Avenue, Church of St.Gabriel

Bishopwearmouth

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church 1912 by CA Clayton Greene. Snecked tooled limestone with ashlar plinth and dressings. Lakeland slate roof with stone copings. Aisled chancel with undercroft, north vestry with organ chamber over, aisled nave, west vestibule and porch. Art Nouveau modification of Tudor style. Exterior – stone mullioned windows, octagonal stair turrets at sides. Arched doors at wesr end. Interior – large nave piers to allow aisles underneath (like Church of St. Andrew, Roker). Very wide nave. Kingpost roof trusses and tie beam over windows. Panelled sanctuary with high quality oak furnishings. Small rooms with half-glazed screens flank the western entrance. West passage has panelled doors with patterned glazed strips of bevelled glass. Groined ceiling. Stained glass in east window by Marion D Grant. Watrercolour hanging in west passage shows church as planned, with octagonal tower with needle spire. LISTED GRADE 2

3791

5636

NZ37915636

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/4/206; T. Corfe and G. Milburn, 1984, Buildings and Beliefs – Sunderland, p 33; N. Pevsner (second edition revised by Elizabeth Williamson), 1983, The Buildings of England - County Durham, page 461