Tyne and Wear HER(7197): Fulwell, Shields Road, cottage and stable - Details

Fulwell, Shields Road, cottage and stable

Fulwell

Extant Building

Cottage, perhaps originally two cottages, and stable to Fulwell Water Pumping Station (HER 2687). Probably 1852 by Thomas Hawkesley. Brick with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof with terracotta ridge cresting and brick and ashlar chimneys. Tudor style. Cottage has 2 projecting gables at right with half-glazed door in a Tudor-arched surround. Canted bay windows. All windows sashes. Stable at right has Tudor-arched stone lintel, four Maltese-cross openings in pierced stone ventilators under eaves. Bargeboards to gables. Roof has decorative ridge cresting and ashlar-corniced ridge chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2

3890

6060

NZ38906060

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/1/253