Tyne and Wear HER(7198): Silksworth, Silkworth Hall Drive, Silksworth Hall Hotel - Details

Silksworth, Silkworth Hall Drive, Silksworth Hall Hotel

Silksworth

Country House

Extant Building

House, later hotel. C1900. Bright red brick with sandstone ashlar dressings. Slate roof with terracotta ridge copings and finials and brick chimneys. 2 storeys. Jacobean style. Central bay recessed with ashlar loggia of keyed arches on Ionic pilasters supporting entablature. Balustrades above and below arches. Parapet above has SILKSWORTH HALL on frieze. Flanking semicircular projections have stone mullioned windows and hemispherical roofs. Central gable has bargeboards with dragon finial. High octagonal chimneys. Oriel bow window and Jacobean ashlar blind arcade. Rear elevation has first floor balcony. LISTED GRADE 2

3764

5284

NZ37645284

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/6/272; Sunderland City Council, November 2009, Silksworth Hall Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy, Consultation Draft; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2018 Heritage statement at land at Silksworth Hall, Silksworth, Sunderland; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2020 Desk-top assessment and heritage statement at land at Silksworth Hall, Silksworth, Sunderland