Tyne and Wear HER(7201): Sunderland, Stockton Road, The Esplanade, Nos. 1-9 - Details

Sunderland, Stockton Road, The Esplanade, Nos. 1-9

Extant Building

Terrace of 9 houses, now mostly offices, with steps and wrought-iron handrails with ornate bases and newels. 1853-65. By Martin Greener. Garden wall bond brick with red mortar and painted ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof with ashlar-coped brick chimneys with tall octagonal castellated yellow pots. 2 storeys and basements. 4-panel doors between pilasters supporting heavily-corniced entablature with patera. Sash windows with stone sills. Some inserted roof lights. No. 1 has full-height canted bay window and 2 round-headed attic windows. LISTED GRADE 2

3970

5622

NZ39705622

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/22/211; T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914, p 14; J.C. Mabbitt, 2005, The Esplanade, Stockton Road, Sunderland - Archaeological Buildings Recording