Tyne and Wear HER(7208): Southwick, Swan Street, Monkwearmouth Grammar School - Details

Southwick, Swan Street, Monkwearmouth Grammar School

Southwick

Secondary School

Grammar School

Extant Building

Grammar school, later tertiary college, c1925. Brick with painted concrete dressings. Tiled roof. Symmetrical neo-Greek style. One-storey, with 2-storey entrance blocks flanking centre. Projecting entrance pavilions have painted central bays with 6-panelled double doors. Corniced panels above to sill of first floor sashes. Flanking bays have sashes with brick flat arches and painted sills. Bays defined by giant pilasters with lotus and acanthus leaf capitals. Plain chimneys with louvred ridge ventilators. The building was recorded ahead of conversion into student accomodation in 2013 by Archaeological Research Services Ltd. The report concluded that a number of alterations and additions had been made to the building following its initial construction. The most notable of these was the extension built onto the north side of the building in the 1970s (now demolished). The building was deisgned by locally important architect Clare Arnold Clayton Greene who was also responsible for several ecclesiastical and public buildings in Sunderland. LISTED GRADE 2

3911

5852

NZ39115852

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/4/289; Archaeological Research Services Ltd., 2013, Wearmouth Community Development, Swan Street, Sunderland, Archaeological Building Recording