Tyne and Wear HER(7210): Ryhope, The Green, war memorial - Details

Ryhope, The Green, war memorial

Ryhope

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

War memorial to Great War and World War Two. C1920. Ashlar and bronze. Octagonal stepped base to high panelled, corniced plinth and tall tapered chamfered cross with low relief cross and leaves. Long inscription on east face of base made up of individual bronze letters, some removed. Plaque on north to an airman (posthumous VC) who avoided Ryhope when crash landing. Large letters on west face of base PRO PATRIA GREAT WAR 1914-1918. Eight panels on plinth each have about 50 names from WW1. LISTED GRADE 2

4123

5290

NZ41235290

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/23/266; North East World Memorials Project www.newmp.org.uk R52.01; Sunderland City Council, July 2010, Ryhope Village Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy (Consultation Draft)