Tyne and Wear HER(7211): Southwick, The Green, No. 51, The Tramcar Inn - Details

Southwick, The Green, No. 51, The Tramcar Inn

Southwick

Civil

Extant Building

Public house 1906 by HTD Hedley. Glazed brown and yellow tile ground floor, bright red brick of varying tones above. Sandstone ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings. Returns white glazed brick. Gable to street has two storeys and attic. Exuberent Jacobean style. Ground floor has door flanking 3 windows, in arcade with Corinthian columns forming doorcases. Panelled plinth below windows has low-relief cartouches and foliage in spandrels. Entablature has frieze with Art Nouveau TRAM CAR INN in low-relief letters. Left door blocked. First floor mullion window with shaped gable with ball-and-cushion finial. Cast-iron drainpipes. LISTED GRADE 2

3832

5847

NZ38325847

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/8/291; P. Gibson, 1986, Southwick, p 25