Tyne and Wear HER(7215): Ryhope, The Village, Coqueda Hall - Details

Ryhope, The Village, Coqueda Hall

Ryhope

Place of Worship

Nonconformist Meeting House

Extant Building

Shown on Ordnance Survey as Gospel Hall. House, later gospel hall, now rest home. Early C18 with C20 alterations. Coursed squared painted stone with plinth and C20 proud pointing, right return rendered. Roof concrete tiles with rendered chimneys. T-plan with rear stair wing. 2 storeys. Square projecting porch probably C20 with renewed door under painted name board. Porch roof has corner blocks flanking sunburst-patterned quasi-pediments. Projecting painted sills to windows with glazing bars. Outer windows are sashes. Rear stair wing has round-headed window. Interior – ground floor divisions removed in front range. Dog-leg stair with fat turned urn and skittle balusters. Handrail has had moulding removed. LISTED GRADE 2

4126

5286

NZ41265286

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/23/269; Sunderland City Council, July 2010, Ryhope Village Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy (Consultation Draft)