Tyne and Wear HER(7216): Ryhope, The Village, rent office (chapel of ease) - Details

Ryhope, The Village, rent office (chapel of ease)

Ryhope

Chapel

Chapel of Ease

Extant Building

Shown on Ordnance Survey as Church of England School. Church of Enmgland chapel of ease to Church of St. Michael, Bishopwearmouth (HER ?161), later infants’ school, then library, now rent office. 1826-7; change of use to school c1870, library by 1984. Limestone rubble with ashlar dressings. Roof is of thick grey slates with ashlar bellcote and copings. One storey. One-window porch with lower rear extension. Main block has 2 wide renewed mullion and transom windows. Porch left return has pointed-arch window. Similar window in porch rear extension. Interior – wide inner architrave to door from porch to inquiries counter. Some dado panelling in lobby to counter. Ceased use as chapel when new Church of St. Paul opened. LISTED GRADE 2

4107

5289

NZ41075289

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/23/270; Sunderland City Council, July 2010, Ryhope Village Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy (Consultation Draft); William Whellan & Co, 1856, History, Topography and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham, p 615-616; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2008, Ryhope Rent Office, Ryhope, Sunderland - Archaeological Watching Brief