Tyne and Wear HER(7219): Sunderland, Thornhill Terrace, Westburn House - Details

Sunderland, Thornhill Terrace, Westburn House

Extant Building

House, now St. Anthony’s Secondary School. Mid C19. Horizontally-tooled ashlar with slate roof and ashlar plinth chimneys and cast-iron crestings. 2 storeys and basement. Central porch with half-glazed door, overlight and sidelights. Sashes with glazing bars. Interior – C18 style dogleg stair of four flights with decorated tread ends, grip handrail, carved turned balusters and moulded dado. Fire screens inserted on landings. 6-panelled doors. Strapwork ceiling in rear ground-floor room. LISTED GRADE 2

3908

5628

NZ39085628

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/21/221; Vindomora Solutions, 2015, St Anthony's Girls' Catholic Academy, Thornhill Terrace, Sunderland - Archaeological Building Recording