Tyne and Wear HER(7227): Silksworth, Warden Law Lane, Doxford House (Silksworth House) - Details

Silksworth, Warden Law Lane, Doxford House (Silksworth House)

Silksworth

Country House

Extant Building

Formerly known as Silksworth House. Large house, now student’s hall of residence, with conservatory and forebuilding attached. Probably c1820 with c1900 alterations. Ashlar front and forebuilding, rear brick with ashlar dressings, conservatory cast-iron and glass. 3 storeys. Front has c1900 mullioned and transomed ground floor windows and door surround to double doors in conservatory. Upper windows are sashes with fine glazing bars in plain stone surrounds. Left return has renewed French windows on ground floor. Forebuilding – Italian renaissance style with heavily rusticated pilasters to high central round-headed double door with studded panels. Similar round-arched openings in flanking bays have wrought-iron grilles. Half columns of Tuscan detail support entablature on large scroll brackets. Door keystone rises to richly-carved tympanum with rich mantling resembling heraldic device of Collingwood family. Interior – open-well stair with turned balusters. Hall has high quality chimney-piece and overmantel with low relief Greek detail. Common room has mahogany chimney-piece and ceramic overmantel. Some panelling. Conservatory has stone imperial stair to forebuilding, with stone balustrade and cherub lampholder on newel. Elaborate cast-iron brackets to roof. House wall within conservatory has reinforced artificial stone grotto attached, with cavities and cusped bowls, stalagmites and stalactites of the same material. LISTED GRADE 2*

3752

5279

NZ37525279

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/6/273; Sunderland City Council, November 2009, Silksworth Hall Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy, Consultation Draft; List Entry Number 1279879