Tyne and Wear HER(7237): Byermoor, farm buildings - Details

Byermoor, farm buildings

Byermoor

Land Use Site

Documentary Evidence

Drystone walls act as field boundaries here. Some appear more substantial than normal and one section is faced, suggesting that it may once have formed part of a building. Elsewhere, the walls have been reduced to little more than stony banks. The wall acts as a substantial revetment, holding back a considerable depth of topsoil in the adjacent field. This topsoil may cover surviving masonry remains associated with a settlement or farm visible on a map of 1805. The settlement is not shown on any other map or plan.

1807

5762

NZ18075762

The Archaeological Practice Ltd, 2004, Byermoor Farm, Tyne and Wear - Archaeological Assessment; Estate Plan, c.1805, "Lands Held by Sir Thomas John Clavering Baronet" (Tyne and Wear Archives DT/BEL2/6)