Tyne and Wear HER(7246): Backworth, Front Street, The Old Cottage and Stables - Details

Backworth, Front Street, The Old Cottage and Stables

Backworth

Extant Building

Two houses, now stores and stable. Late eighteenth century. Roughly coursed rubble sandstone with quoins to upper two-thirds. Welsh slate roofs with brick chimneys. House is of two storeys. Paired boarded central doors with blocked rectangular overlight with stone lintel. Late nineteenth century sash windows with projecting stone sills and wide stone lintels. Wrought iron gutter brackets with one section of wooden gutter. Stables at right are of one storey. Boarded door at right under wooden lintel. Two ventilation slits. One brick chimney. Gable to street contains high square window. Right return has boarded door and overlight and a window with wide glazing bars in the wooden section inserted in cart entrance. Truncated brick chimney. LISTED GRADE 2

3011

7225

NZ30117225

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/24