Tyne and Wear HER(7247): Cullercoats, Beverley Terrace, Adamson Fountain - Details

Cullercoats, Beverley Terrace, Adamson Fountain

Cullercoats

Fountain

Drinking Fountain

Structure

Memorial drinking fountain. Circa 1888. Erected by friends of B.J.H. Adamson, site given by Duke of Northumberland. Sandstone with marble panels; cast iron lion masks. Two steps to octagonal plinth with marble inlaid panels beneath cornice. Bowl in top of plinth receives water from four lion masks. Inscription on east panel: ERECTED BY A FEW FRIENDS IN MEMORY OF BRIAN JOHN HUTHWAITE ADAMSON, LIEUT. R.N. COMMANDING H.M.S. WASP WHICH SAILED FROM SINGAPORE SEPTEMBER 10 1887 AND WAS NEVER HEARD OF AFTER. THE SITE WAS GIVEN FOR THIS MEMORIAL BY HIS GRACE THE DUKE OF NORTHUMBERLAND. Carved decoration of dolphin, shell and ribbon patterns. Shields with mottoes on obelisk. LISTED GRADE 2

3636

7121

NZ36367121

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 5/42; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 55