Tyne and Wear HER(7250): Earsdon, Front Street, Church of St. Alban - Details

St Alban's Church, Earsdon

Earsdon, Front Street, Church of St. Alban

Earsdon

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1836-7 by John and Benjamin Green; 1889 chancel. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings, plinth and quoins. Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings. West tower, nave, chancel with north vestry and south porch. Early English style. Gothic-panelled double south door in tower. Boarded porch door in arch. Interior - queen-post roof, columns support west gallery, arch to north organ chamber. Sixteenth century glass in east nave lancets, possibly by Galyon Hone for Hampton Court, presented in 1874 by Lord Hastings, restored by L.C. Evetts in 1958, armorials of Henry VII and Henry VIII. LISTED GRADE 2

3202

7251

NZ32027251

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/26; L.C. Evetts, "Sixteenth Century Heraldic Glass at Earsdon, Northumberland", Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 4, Vol XXXVII, pages 333-339; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2012, The Edward Eccles Hall, Earsdon Renewable Energy Project - Archaeological Watching Brief