Tyne and Wear HER(7251): Earsdon, Front Street, Manor House - Details

Earsdon, Front Street, Manor House

Earsdon

Extant Building

House, now two separate dwellings. Mid eighteenth century, twentieth century rear stair tower. Sandstone ashlar, rubble returns and rear. Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings. Three ashlar-corniced brick chimneys. Three storeys. Central renewed door in flat Tuscan doorcase. Flat stone lintels and projecting stone sills to [mostly renewed] sash windows. Interior has no original features. LISTED GRADE 2

3225

7251

NZ32257251

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/28; North Tyneside Council, January 2006, Earsdon Village Conservation Area Character Statement; D. Richardson, TWM Archaeology, 2011, Earsdon Garage, Bank Top, Earsdon, North Tyneside - Archaeological Desk Based Assessment