Tyne and Wear HER(7260): Killingworth, West Lane, Church of St. John the Evangelist - Details

Killingworth, West Lane, Church of St. John the Evangelist

Killingworth

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1869 by E. Bassett Keeling. Sandstone, coursed and squared, with bands of red sandstone; rendered north nave wall. Welsh slate roof with stone copings. Nave and chancel with continuous shorter south aisle. Three-sided apse. West door in aisle in arch. Arched lancet windows in clerestory. Crescents (emblem of Dukes of Northumberland) carved in coping of buttresses. Interior - brick with ashlar dressings. Scissor-braced roof. Still-leaf arcade capitals. Priest's door under high pointed hood-mould. Stencilled decoration to chancel roof. Chancel floor of tiles and Frosterley marble contains brass memorial to first vicar, J.S. Blair, died 1890. LISTED GRADE 2

2792

7099

NZ27927099

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 3/13; W.G. Elliott and Edwin Smith, Bygone Days of Longbenton, Benton, Forest Hall, West Moor and Killingworth, p 79