Tyne and Wear HER(7265): Killingworth, West Lane, Killingworth Cottage - Details

Killingworth, West Lane, Killingworth Cottage

Killingworth

Extant Building

House. Late eighteenth or early nineteenth century. Coursed squared red sandstone with quoins. Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings and two ashlar chimneys. Two storeys. Central 4-panelled door with ornamental overlight. Projecting stone lintels to door and to sash windows. Projecting stone sills. Paired wooden eaves gutter brackets; renewed gutter. LISTED GRADE 2

2854

7091

NZ28547091

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 3/18; W.G. Elliott, Bygone Days of Longenton, Benton, Forest Hall, West Moor, Killingworth, Palmersville and Benton Square, Book 2, p 71; W.G. Elliott and Edwin Smith, Bygone Days of Longbenton, Benton, Forest Hall, West Moor and Killingworth, p 86