Tyne and Wear HER(7267): Longbenton, Front Street, vicarage - Details

Longbenton, Front Street, vicarage

Longbenton

Clergy House

Vicarage

Extant Building

Vicarage, then Northern Counties Orphanage in twentieth century, now part of Ethel Williams Hall of Residence. Circa 1734 for C. Hauton, c.1757 entrance hall and dining room. Coursed irregularly-squared sandstone; Welsh slate roof with flat stone gable coping. Ashlar chimneys. Two storeys and attics. Renewed door with overlight in flat stone surround. Plain narrow sash windows; flat stone lintels and sills. Two later dormers. Interior shows panelled room at front left with plain bracketed chimney piece. Ceiling concealed by inserted ceiling. Lugged pedimented architrave to door of rear room. Partly replaced ramped handrail to stair. Some 2-panelled cupboard doors and internal shutters. LISTED GRADE 2

2731

6851

NZ27316851

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 6/5; Besley, 1843, Desultory Notices of the Church and Vicarage of Longbenton, Newcastle, p 10; M. Hope Dodds, 1930, History of Northumberland, vol. XIII, p 400; W.G. Elliott and Edwin Smith, Bygone Days of Longbenton, Benton, Forest Hall, West Moor and Killingworth, p 30