Tyne and Wear HER(727): Cullercoats, runic forgery - Details

Cullercoats, runic forgery

Cullercoats

Inscribed Stone

Unknown

Find

In 1967 a sandstone boulder carrying a runic inscription was seen close to the cliff face and just north of a sewer outlet at the Cullercoats end of Tynemouth Long Sands. It was possible to examine it in 1968, and the translated Scandinavian inscription read '(personal name ending in "-rik"?) raised (the) stone(s) good luck Alawin'. It was concluded to be a forgery, both on linguistic grounds, and because the boulder was weathered but the inscription was not, in spite of its lying below the normal high tide mark. The stone subsequently disappeared.

367

711

NZ367711

<< HER 727 >> P.J. Frankis & R.N. Bailey, 1969, A Runic Forgery from Cullercoats Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLVII, 43-46; John Frankis and Richard Bailey, 1968, A Runic Stone from Cullercoats, Northumberland in Archaeological Newsbulletin for Northumberland Cumberland and Westmorland, No. 2, May 1968, pp 3-5