Tyne and Wear HER(7270): Longbenton, Hoylake Avenue, Benton House - Details

Longbenton, Hoylake Avenue, Benton House

Longbenton

Extant Building

House, now Conservative Club. Late eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Built for T.C. Bigge (1734-94). Sandstone ashlar; graduated Lakeland slate roof. Two storeys. Inserted sash window in central Tuscan porch. Sash windows, those on first floor renewed. Dentilled broken pediment over central three bays, and dentilled eaves gutter cornice; floating cornice above central window. Wing set back at left has tripartite windows, transomed on ground and sashed at first floors. Half-glazed central door with large overlight in linking section, which has renewed sash windows and an early twentieth century dormer. Hipped roof with ashlar chimneys. Interior damaged by fire. Shop inserted in rear of first bay (see HER 7269). Includes establishement to the west - a former mineral water factory. LISTED GRADE 2

2725

6843

NZ27256843

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 6/9; W.G. Elliott and Edwin Smith, Bygone Days of Longbenton, Benton, Forest Hall, West Moor and Killingworth, p 28