Tyne and Wear HER(7273): New York, Rake Lane, Murton House Farmhouse - Details

New York, Rake Lane, Murton House Farmhouse

New York

Farmhouse

Extant Building

Farmhouse; mid eighteenth century with later additions. Coursed squared sandstone; pantiled roof with flat stone gable coping and brick chimneys. Two storeys. Central half-glazed door in late nineteenth century porch. Flat stone lintels to wood cross windows with early twentieth century glazing. Ground floor left return has round-headed window in stone surround. The original farmhouse (the south-west part of the existing building) was built before 1765. Between 1765 and 1788 it was substantially extended north and east to over double its original size. The single storey offshoot to the north was added between 1788 and 1865. On 29th and 30th August 1940 an incendiary bomb set fire to and destroyed the cow byre, milking shed and hay shed. LISTED GRADE 2

3322

7014

NZ33227014

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/115; Spence & Dower LLP, May 2016, Murton House, New York Road, North Shields - Condition Appraisal Report; Spence & Dower LLP, 2017, Murton House Farm - Heritage, Design and Access Statement for Change of Use; Crawford Higgins Associates, 2017, Structural Appraisal Report - Murton Farm Steading, Rake Lane, North Shields; Spence & Dower LLP, 2018, Recording of Work to Grade II Listed Murton Farmhouse; Northumberland County History, Volume VII; E. Mackenzie, 1825, An Historical, Topographical and Descriptive View of the County of Northumberland; Parson & White, 1828, History, Directory and Gazetteer of the Counties of Durham and Northumberland; Roy Ripley and Brian Peters, 1994, North-East Diary 1939-1945