Tyne and Wear HER(7275): North Shields, Albion Road, Memorial Church - Details

North Shields, Albion Road, Memorial Church

Methodist Chapel

Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

Extant Building

Non-conformist church; Sunday School (now social centre) and minister's house. 1889-91 by F.R.N. Haswell for Wesleyan Methodists at expense of J. Robinson in memory of daughter Elizabeth. Restored 1981 for North Tyneside Memorial Church. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings. Lakeland slate roofs with stone gable copings and ornamental ridge tiles. Church is aligned north-south, tower at ritual north-west. Aisled nave with south-west apsidal-ended chapel, transepts, chancel with porches. Doors in arches under 4-light west window with pink granite nook shafts. Tower has gargoyles on parapet. Octagonal stair turret continues to higher level. Interior - plaster with ashlar dressings above boarded dado, cast-iron columns, hammer-beam roof. Most original fittings survive. The former Sunday school has a double boarded door under an arch and lancet and cinquefoil windows. The minister's house is in similar materials and style. LISTED GRADE 2

3561

6875

NZ35616875

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 12/36; Peter F Ryder, 2012, Nonconformist Chapels in Newcastle and North Tyneside; Eric Hollerton, 1997, The Archive Photographs Series - North Shields