Tyne and Wear HER(7279): North Shields, Brightman Road, No. 16, The Moorings - Details

North Shields, Brightman Road, No. 16, The Moorings

Extant Building

House, 1850 dated on door architrave. Brick with stone plinth and ashlar dressings. Two storeys raised to three. 6-panelled door under oblong fanlight. Beneath sill is engraved A PIONEER FOR TYNE IMPROVEMENTS BY COMMISSIONERS. Architrave of door is inscribed 18 MOORINGS 50. Two ashlar corniced brick chimneys. Home of Chevalier Henry Anson Brightman ennobled by the Emperor of Austria for his contribution, while Austro-Hungarian Consul. To famine relief fund-raising. Brightman lived at North Shields from 1847 until he died in 1902. He helped to form the Tyne Commission which wrested control of the lower reaches of the river from Newcastle Corporation and deepened the channel to make it accessible to all vessels, increasing the prosperity of Tyneside. He also obtained a Custom House at North Shields, so bringing more trade to the lower riprarian district. Spot listed in October 1978 justified by proposed restoration. LISTED GRADE 2

3508

6858

NZ35086858

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 11/46