Tyne and Wear HER(7280): North Shields, Camp Terrace, Nos. 1-4, and terrace - Details

North Shields, Camp Terrace, Nos. 1-4, and terrace

Extant Building

Four houses and terrace. Circa 1800. English garden wall bond brick with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof. Sandstone flags and cobbles in terrace. Two storeys. Each house has 6-panelled door under fanlight in broken-pedimented Tuscan doorcase. Wedge stone lintels to sash windows. Five ashlar-corniced brick chimneys. Cast iron footscraper to right of step to No. 4. LISTED GRADE 2

3525

6900

NZ35256900

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 8/47 and 11/47; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 529; North Tyneside Council, Development Directorate, Draft October 2010, Camp Terrace Conservation Area Character Appraisal