Tyne and Wear HER(7282): North Shields, Camp Terrace, Nos. 5 and 6 and terrace - Details

North Shields, Camp Terrace, Nos. 5 and 6 and terrace

Extant Building

Two houses and terrace. Circa 1830. English bond brick with tooled ashlar plinth and dressings. Welsh slate roof. Sandstone flags and cobbles in terrace. Two storeys. Central 4-panelled doors under overlights in Greek Doric doorcases. Projecting sills to sash windows. Wedged stone lintels on ground floor. Three ashlar-corniced brick chimneys. Ashlar steps to door. Original iron handrail to No. 5. LISTED GRADE 2

3521

6899

NZ35216899

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 11/49; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 529; North Tyneside Council, Development Directorate, September 2006, Camp Terrace Conservation Area Character Appraisal