Tyne and Wear HER(7283): Chirton, Chirton Green, Memorial to Ralph Gardiner - Details

Chirton, Chirton Green, Memorial to Ralph Gardiner

Chirton

Commemorative Monument

Structure

Obelisk dated 1882. Sandstone ashlar and coursed squared rubble. Inscriptions on plinth - north side: RALPH GARDINER, CHIRTON COTTAGE, AUTHOR OF "ENGLAND'S GRIEVANCE DISCOVERED", 1655, ERECTED BY SUBSCRIPTION 1882. On west: "A FAITHFUL SON OF FATHER TYNE" D.B. LIETCH. On south: "I APPEAL TO GOD AND THE WORLD" GARDINER. On east: "WHO SUFFERED COUNTLESS ILLS WHO BATTLED FOR THE TRUE AND JUST" TENNISON. Architect was C.T. Cromoszweski (Borough Engineer?). Ralph Gardiner's cottage stood opposite. LISTED GRADE 2

3466

6823

NZ34666823

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 7/50; W.W. Tomlinson, Guide to County of Northumberland; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 155; North Tyneside Council and Nexus, North Shields Heritage Trail, board 17 'A town where no town ought to be'