Tyne and Wear HER(7284): North Shields, Hawkey's Lane, war memorial - Details

North Shields, Hawkey's Lane, war memorial

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

War memorial benches, walls, piers, terrace and steps. Circa 1920. Memorial, walls and piers are of Portland stone. Bronze panels in low relief. Sandstone square paving and granite steps. Wide cenotaph has projecting centre with low-relief panels depicting angel and uniformed men. Bronze-wreathed band. Low pyramidal coping. Classical-style benches set against canted walls ending in low square piers with projecting panels on street. Granite steps to flagged terrace enclosed by walls. Panels on canted walls inscribed TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR THEIR NAMES ARE RECORDED IN THE BOOK OF HONOUR TREASURED IN THE PUBLIC LIBRARY at left; at right THIS MONUMENT AND THE INFIRMARY EXTENSION WERE ERECTED AS THE TOWN'S WAR MEMORIAL IN HONOUR OF THOSE WHO DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE. Group sculpture by John Reid. Additional sculpture in panel over door by Alex Proudfoot. Architects Cackett, Dick and McKellar. LISTED GRADE 2

3481

6856

NZ34816856

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 7/80; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 159; Northumberland War Memorials Survey, WMSN 34.1; North East War Memorials Project www.newmp.org.uk N34.01