Tyne and Wear HER(7286): North Shields, Howard Street, United Free Methodist Church - Details

North Shields, Howard Street, United Free Methodist Church

Methodist Chapel

United Methodist Free Chapel

Extant Building

Nonconformist church, now Borough offices. 1856-57 by Benjamin Green for United Free Methodists. Sandstone ashlar front, rubble left return, Welsh slate roof. Two storeys. Three arched panels contain double doors under fanlights. Sash windows. The Free Methodist Church was formed in North Shields in 1850 by the Wesleyan Association, the Protestant Methodists and Armenian Methodists. LISTED GRADE 2

35677

68422

NZ3567768422

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 14/85; H.E. Craster, 1907, History of Northumberland, Vol VIII, p 376; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 527; Peter F Ryder, 2012, Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Newcastle & North Tyneside