Tyne and Wear HER(7296): North Shields, New Quay, No. 10 (Northumberland Arms Hotel) - Details

North Shields, New Quay, No. 10 (Northumberland Arms Hotel)

Hotel

Extant Building

Hotel, now offices. Begun 1800. By D. Stephenson for Duke of Northumberland. Sandstone ashlar. Welsh slate roof. Italianate style. Three storeys and attic. Rusticated ground floor. Central renewed 5-panel door and overlight in deep porch with leafy capitals and dentil cornice. Sash windows. Giant Ionic columns on first floor. Ramped balustraded parapet. Duke of Northumberland's coat of arms removed from central panel. Part of a scheme for a complete layout of buildings around a new quay and market place, finished in 1817 {1}. The foundation stone for the market place buildings was laid on 14 October 1806, accompanied by a nine gun salute. The hotel was traditionally called the "Jungle". In 1848 the Hotel was controlled by Bartleman and Crighton, the North Shields brewers. In 1897 it was taken over by R.W. Cummins. Within two years he had redecorated and refurnished the entire hotel using Newcastle architects Marshall and Dick to redesign the ground floor to include new service areas and bars. By 1899 Cummins was catering for the shipbuilding trade, with public luncheons and dinners, and functions related to steam ship trials. The ground floor of the hotel had three bars and a small dining room. On the upper floors were a coffee room, billiard room, smoke rooms and a large dining room for 100 guests. The buffet bar on the south front had a semicircular counter, the north front bar, a curving counter. To the rear of the hotel were the service area and toilets. Cummins sold up within five years. By 1903 the Newcastle wine and spirit merchants A.H. Higginbottom & Co. were in control. In the mid 1920s Maclay & Co. Ltd., brewers from Alloa, bought it. After the war the hotel passed to Whitbreads. LISTED GRADE 2

3560

6789

NZ35606789

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 8/100; Lynn F. Pearson, 1989, The Northumbrian Pub - An Architectural History, pp 43-44; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 529; FISHcast, sub-group of FISH (Folk Interested in Shields Harbour), 2007, North Shields - The New Quay and The Fish Quay Conservation Areas - FISHcast Community Character Statement; Nigel Green, 2009, Tough Times & Grisly Crimes, page 123