Tyne and Wear HER(7297): North Shields, Northumberland Place, Nos. 1-5 - Details

North Shields, Northumberland Place, Nos. 1-5

Extant Building

Five houses, now offices. Before 1811, with twentieth century alterations. Brick with ashlar dressings, rusticated quoins and rendered basements. No. 4 painted rough render. Welsh slate roof. Basement and two storeys. Doors with fanlights in Tuscan doorcase. No. 1 has an early twentieth century doorcase. No. 3 has a mid twentieth century inserted shop. Wedge stone lintels to windows, mostly sashes. LISTED GRADE 2

35450

68555

NZ3545068555

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 11/102; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 529; North Tyneside Council Development Directorate, 2006, Northumberland Square Conservation Area Character Appraisal