Tyne and Wear HER(7302): North Shields, Albion Road, Rosella Place, Nos. 1 to 4 - Details

North Shields, Albion Road, Rosella Place, Nos. 1 to 4

Extant Building

Four houses, part of a terrace of five (No. 5 has been demolished). Circa 1820. English bond brick with painted incised rendered basement and ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof. Basement, two storeys and attics. Fluted round arches to fanlights above doors. Wedge lintels to sash windows. No. 3 has riased brick quoins, gutter cornice and coped parapet, Greek key surround to door head, carved false keystones to lintels. Wreath-framed faience tablet on No. 2 commemorates it as the birthplace of Birkett Foster, artist, in 1825. LISTED GRADE 2

3514

6850

NZ35146850

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 8/118 and 11/118; Richard Simpson, 1988, North Shields and Tynemouth - A Pictorial History