Tyne and Wear HER(7305): North Shields, Stephenson Street, Field House - Details

North Shields, Stephenson Street, Field House

Extant Building

Pair of houses, now five dwellings. Circa 1800. English bond brick with roll-moulded plinth, ashlar dressings and quoins, sandstone rubble left return, Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings. Three storeys. Five renewed doors. Open pedimented stone Tuscan doorcase. Wedge stone lintels to renewed sash windows. Renewed Venetian window in left return. Rear has keystoned lintels. Ashlar-corniced brick ridge chimneys. "Two modern new built houses with 170 yards of garden in front situated at the head of Stephenson Street" advertised for sale in the Newcastle Courant on 6 May 1804.LISTED GRADE 2

3560

6867

NZ35606867

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 12/123