Tyne and Wear HER(7309): North Shields, Union Quay, Irvin Building - Details

North Shields, Union Quay, Irvin Building

Warehouse

Extant Building

Offices, sale room, chandlers shop, workshops and warehouse of Richard Irvin and Sons. 1913. Red brick with ashlar dressings; slate roof to range on right, flat roof to steel-framed or reinforced concrete range to left. Two storey office range to right has bay windows and central window all with stone mullions.Swags carved in band above ground floor openings. Carved brackets to cornice. Pilasters with pyramidal finials to shop window. Warehouse range is four storeys with three arched openings and arched windows. Interior - timber and cast iron columns. Timber floors said to have marks where the nets were pinned out for repair. Reported to have oak panelling in range to the right. LISTED GRADE 2

3624

6856

NZ36246856

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 10033