Tyne and Wear HER(7314): Tynemouth, Bath Terrace, Nos. 1-11 - Details

Tynemouth, Bath Terrace, Nos. 1-11

Extant Building

Terrace of 11 houses, now 14 separate dwellings. Circa 1830. English bond brick with sandstone ashlar dressings and basements, some rendered. Welsh slate roof. Central 5-panelled door to No. 1, 4-panelled doors to others. Overlights above all doors. Sash windows in Nos. 2 and 4, with stone lintels and sills. Some casements in Nos. 3, 8 and 10. Some twentieth century windows in others. Inserted bay windows in Nos. 1, 5, 7 and 8. Severe alterations to first floor window of No. 10. Brick chimneys. Later dormers to several houses. Cast iron balconies to full width of Nos. 2, 3, 6 and 6a, 9 and to each first floor window of No. 11 and 11a. Inserted timber balcony to No.7. Some original handrails to steps to doors. LISTED GRADE 2

3688

6931

NZ36886931

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 9/39; pers comm, Geoff and Emily Wright, 2018