Tyne and Wear HER(7316): Tynemouth, Cross Way, Church of Holy Saviour - Details

Tynemouth, Cross Way, Church of Holy Saviour

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish Church. 1839-41 by John and Benjamin Green for Duke of Northumberland; chancel 1884; twentieth century west porch. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar plinth, dressings and buttresses; snecked sandstone vestry; ashlar west porch. Welsh slate roof. West tower, nave, chancel with north vestry and porch, south organ chamber now Lady Chapel. Perpenicular style. Truncated tower has one-storey porch, slit windows, battlemented parapet. Interior - plastered above moulded plaster dado. Gothic traceried hammer-beam roof; low-pitched king-post roof to chancel. Stencilled decoration on nave frieze. Panelled reredos and chancel fittings by W.S. Hicks. Glass by Powell Bros. of Leeds in south nave; Powell, Whitefriars, London in north nave; by Ward and Hughes in south chancel; by H.A. Payne in south chancel; by Wailes (and Strang) in north nave; by L.C. Evetts in south transept. Good quality anonymous glass in east windows. LISTED GRADE 2

3647

6961

NZ36476961

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 8/52