Tyne and Wear HER(7321): Tynemouth, Front Street, No. 14, Holly House - Details

Tynemouth, Front Street, No. 14, Holly House

Extant Building

House, now art gallery, dental surgery and one residence. Early nineteenth century, incorporating late eighteenth century house. Moulded painted ashlar plinth; brick with ashlar dressings, Welsh slate roof with stone gable coping and brick chimneys. Basement, 2 storeys. Central 9-panelled door with overlight. 9-panelled door in basement. Painted stone lintels to sash windows. Rear wing has central porch and later upper storey. Interior - Gothic-style glazing around inner entrance door. Tall square-headed landing door with blocked overlight. Walls in front of house have painted stone coping. Square piers with cornices and low pyramidal tops. LISTED GRADE 2

3686

6941

NZ36866941

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 9/57