Tyne and Wear HER(7330): Tynemouth, Front Street, Nos. 57, 58 and 59 - Details

Tynemouth, Front Street, Nos. 57, 58 and 59

Extant Building

Three houses and one shop. Mid eighteenth/early nineteenth century. English bond brick with ashlar dressings. Wood shop front. Welsh slate roof. Basement, two storeys and attic. Round brick passage arch at left. Shop inserted in No. 57. 6-panelled doors with overlights and hoods. Sash windows above shop and at left of Nos. 58 and 59. Three casement windows in dormers. Massive central and taller right brick chimneys. Interiors of Nos. 57 and 58 have staircase with ramped handrail. Shutters to No. 58. Interior of No. 59 not inspected. Historical note - Harriet Martineau, political writer and economist, lived here from 1840-45 while convalescing, and was visited by literary figures of the time including Thomas Carlyle and Charlotte Bronte. LISTED GRADE 2

3701

6936

NZ37016936

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 9/66 and 10/66; W.W. Tomlinson, 1893, Notes on Cullercoats, Whitley and Monkseaton, p 71