Tyne and Wear HER(7331): Tynemouth, Front Street, Congregational Church - Details

Tynemouth, Front Street, Congregational Church

Nonconformist Chapel

Congregational Chapel

Extant Building

Congregational church - now shopping mall (Land of Green Ginger) and church hall adjoining to east. Church 1868 by Thomas Oliver; hall dated 1886 in door lintel. Coursed rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof with stone gable coping. Stone spire and spirelets. Modified late thirteenth century style. Church orientated north-south, ritual west to Front Street has tower at right. Steps up to tower double door, which has ballflower ornament to arch. Belfry openings on upper stages of tower. Arcades with slit windows. One-bay link to three-storey gabled hall of similar materials. Stone mullioned-and-transomed windows. Historical note - hall erected by members and friends of the Congregational church for public and educational purposes. LISTED GRADE 2

3685

6936

NZ36856936

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 9/67; H.E. Craster, 1907, History of Northumberland, Vol VIII, p 377; www.newmp.org.uk N34.03; Peter F Ryder, 2012, Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Newcastle and North Tyneside