Tyne and Wear HER(734): Tynemouth, Spital Dean Bridge - Details

Tynemouth, Spital Dean Bridge

Bridge

Documentary Evidence

The Northumberland County History asserts that mention is made "in an assize roll of 1293 to the bridge by St. Leonard's hospital, a precursor of the modern Spital dene bridge. There was at that time no other passage across the Pow burn...". It also cites another reference to "Spittle Bridge" in 1718 so it presumably continued in existence from the the 13th century. It lay (lies) under the road along the south side of Tynemouth Golf Course, just west of the early railway.

3615

6940

NZ36156940

<< HER 734 >> H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Tynemouth Township, Northumberland County History, VIII, 259 J. Woods, 1826, Plan of the Towns of North Shields and Tynemouth J. Woods, 1826, Plan of the Towns of North Shields and Tynemouth