Tyne and Wear HER(7349): Tynemouth, Tynemouth Road, Master Mariners' Home - Details

Tynemouth, Tynemouth Road, Master Mariners' Home

Health and Welfare

Almshouse

Extant Building

Almshouses, now 18 old people's homes. 1837, by J. and B. Green for Tyne Mariners' Benevolent Institution; land given by Duke of Northumberland; restored 1973. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings and plinth; Welsh slate roof; lead tower roof. Jacobean style, E-plan with central tower. Two storeys. Open-arched ground floor in central projecting bay with 3-storey tower. First floor niche contains commemorative inscription and arms of Trinity House, Newcastle. Clock stage above. Square bellcote and vane. Inserted twentieth century doors in wings and inserted casements in blocked doorways. First floor oriels. Conjoined octagonal chimneys at apex of gables to street, ridge chimneys on double span roof. LISTED GRADE 2

3645

6907

NZ36456907

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 8/129; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 211