Tyne and Wear HER(736): Tynemouth, salt pans - Details

Tynemouth, salt pans

Chemical Works

Salt Works

Documentary Evidence

After its dissolution in 1539, the site, lands etc. of Tynemouth Priory were leased for 21 years to Sir Thomas Hilton. The property included "four Salt pannes, in the tenure of Thomas Johns, John Robinson, ... Wedell, widow, and William Davye, in Lez Shelths and in Tynemouth, which were in the occupation of the late Prior of the said late Monastery;...", though Hilton was not accountable for their rent of $10 13s 4d. There continued to be salt pans here into the post-medieval period, presumably located close to the river's edge.

36649

69008

NZ3664969008

<< HER 736 >> W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, I, 217-18 H.H.E. Craster, 1907, North Shields Township, Northumberland County History, VIII, 298-9, 306