Tyne and Wear HER(7362): Wallsend, Frank St, Swan Hunter Memorial Hall, war memorial - Details

Wallsend, Frank St, Swan Hunter Memorial Hall, war memorial

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

War memorial. Dated 1925. Statues and low reliefs signed R. Hedley of Newcastle. Bronze statues and relief panels on ashlar. Statues of marine and soldier on column pedestals. Round-arched panel with plaques showing names of members of staff and workmen of Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson Ltd who died in the Great War 1914-1918. Central low relief of man in shed operating plate-punching machine. High relief of naval ship off mouth of Tyne. Iron gate of geometric pattern and spear-headed railings enclose the area in front. LISTED GRADE 2

2992

6632

NZ29926632

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 6/151; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 212-3; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) W7.03; English Heritage, 25 April 2013, new list entry number 1413255