Tyne and Wear HER(738): Tynemouth, Windmill - Details

Tynemouth, Windmill

Wind Power Site

Windmill

Documentary Evidence

A survey of Tynemouth in 1292 records 6 mills, but does not distinguish them. Tynemouth windmill is specifically mentioned in 1293, and is included in the property of the one-time priory leased to Sir Thomas Hilton after the Dissolution when it was in the tenure of John and Robert Dove. It was let in 1610 to two Londoners to hold of the Crown. According to the Northumberland County History, the mill was situated on the east bank of the Spital dene, and survived until it was burnt down in 1805. A mariners' asylum was erected on its site in 1837, but the 1st edition Ordnance Survey 6 inch map shows "Tynemouth Windmill Ruin" at a different (alternative?) location.

365

691

NZ365691

<< HER 738 >> W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, I, 217-18 H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Tynemouth Township, Northumberland County History, VIII, 219, 247-8, 261