Tyne and Wear HER(7389): Bar Moor, Barmoor Terrace, Co-op - Details

Bar Moor, Barmoor Terrace, Co-op

Ryton

Shop

Cooperative Store

Extant Building

2 storey commercial premises. It is stone built with ashlar to the principal elevation and dressed random stone to the other elevations. The Welsh slate roof has stone coped chimneys and water tables, with a gable incorporating a stone plaque to the left end of the principal elevation. The ground floor has 5 bays divided by stone pillars/pilasters with moulded capitols supporting a timber fascia with carved detail at each end and cornice over. Between are mullioned shopfront windows with 2 or 3 panes, and the original doors – one with light over. To the 1st floor there is a stone string course joining the sills of the 12 2 over 2 pane timber sashes, and a cornice to the eaves. This is one of the many examples of fine commercial architecture commissioned by the Co-operative Society. In this case the architects were from the prominent local Dunn family, from whom Archibald built Castle Hill Hall nearby. The simple detailing lends a slightly austere but high quality appearance, and although there have been alterations to the shop-fronts most of the key original features remain – particularly the elegant pilasters. This is unusual in commercial premises, and could offer an opportunity for reinstatement in the future. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List