Tyne and Wear HER(7393): Low Fell, Belle Vue Bank, Carlton Club - Details

Low Fell, Belle Vue Bank, Carlton Club

Low Fell

Club

Extant Building

This dignified symmetrical building with classical detailing was built as the Belle Vue Club in 1910, as the stuccoed gables proclaim in their initials hung on swags. The depth of the moulding in the pediments, at the eaves and to the semi-circular door canopy (supported on columns) give it a rich, slightly lavish appearance, despite the fact that it could not be described as ornate, as overall the design is restrained. The design is unusual for the time in incorporating these classical elements, and perhaps indicates a traditionalism, or harking back, in the taste of the club members. The pale peachy-red brick, coupled with the stucco, lightens the weight of the massing, and the advanced gables create depth and rhythm to the frontage, complementing the grand central doorway. The stone detailing adds a touch of interest, having been used in a distinctive fashion of interspersed courses to embellish the corners of each bay. The welsh slate roof is of rather a shallow pitch, and although it was designed to support a roof terrace surrounding a belvedere, it is uncertain whether this element of the plans ever came to fruition. The slender corniced chimneys gracing each side, however, were carried forward. Happily the timber 6 over 1 sashes remain resplendent in position, accompanied by their original companion double timber panelled door, with 6 pane fanlight over. An internal inspection has not been undertaken, but the layout was designed with a reading room, bar and recreation room to the ground floor, and billiard room, card room and meeting room upstairs. The rear right portion was the caretaker’s accommodation, with a scullery and kitchen downstairs and 2 bedrooms above. The building also enjoyed the benefits of a cellar to provide for the bar. The property is a good quality, distinctive design, which has been retained remarkably intact through the years, and makes an important contribution to the street scene and the Low Fell Conservation Area. ARCHITECT James Newton Fatkin (1 St Nicholas Buildings, Newcastle). Date 1910 LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List; plan 1910 TWAS CB.GA/BC/PLAN/1910/33