Tyne and Wear HER(7395): Low Fell, Belle Vue Terrace, Nos. 1-10 - Details

Low Fell, Belle Vue Terrace, Nos. 1-10

Low Fell

Extant Building

This substantial and lofty terrace was one of the earliest in Low Fell, being already present on the 1sr edition OS map of about 1858. The buildings are of different plan forms, indicating that they were developed gradually, and possibly the front elevations later altered to create a more uniform appearance, with the bay windows added. Alterations are also indicated in the north gable elevation, where the lower stonework is blocked and of varied courses, whereas that to the upper part of the elevation is rubble in quality and uncoursed. A plan from c1845 clearly illustrates that at least some of the properties were already built, as it shows nos. 1 and 2 clearly, with perhaps nos. 3 – 5 or 6 also indicated. At this time, nos. 1 and 2 appear to have formed 1 dwelling, in the ownership of John Todd Esq., who also enjoyed substantial gardens to the front of his property, with a walkway around the edge indicated on this plan, as well as depicted on the c1858 map. A circular feature is shown in the southeast corner – possibly an ornament such as an urn, or a sundial. To the rear is an L-shaped portion of garden filled with trees. The rooms include a hallway (passage) between a dining room and a drawing room, with a lobby and kitchen behind, and to the south a back kitchen and cellar. Outside at this time was an ash hole and a privy. This shows that the property was relatively high status at this time. The architectural detailing is simple but solid and as such is very characteristic of the area. It includes solid canted bays, interspersed with plain rectangular openings bearing solid cills and lintels. A variety of timber sashes remain from different periods – including some late Victorian style 1 over 1s, and some arts and crafts style examples with multipanes over a single pane from around the turn of the 20th century. It is worth considering the implementation of an Article 4 Direction on this terrace, to ensure that, in particular, the important timber sashes and slate roofs are retained, since they make such an important contribution to the character of the dwellings. Large dormers have apparently been inserted as a piece, with decorative bargeboards and finials, and glazed cheeks. The front elevations boast snecked stonework, with modest kneelers to the gable crowning equally modest quoins, and short, corniced stone chimneys. The mature landscaped setting and the stone boundary walls are a crucial part of the character of this terrace. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List; plan TWAS DT.BEL/1/33 and DT.BEL/2/212