Tyne and Wear HER(7398): Bensham, Bewick Road, Nos. 24-60 - Details

Bensham, Bewick Road, Nos. 24-60

Bensham

Extant Building

A long imposing terrace, austere with canted bays and dormers, fist floor sill-level string course, regular fenestration. The front gardens overlook Christ Church (HER 8288) {1}. Mid 19th century terrace of local pale pinkish brick with sandstone dressings and Welsh slate roofs. It is warm, but pale and therefore gives an attractive impression of lightness coupled with the grandeur of good quality materials and refined detailing. The design utilises moulded architraves and mullions, with corbelled canopies to the doorcases and a plain cill string course. Some properties have substantial stone bays, whilst on others multiple openings grace the ground and first floors, with a double window to the top divided by a central mullion, and a triple window to the bottom. Unfortunately many dormers have been added which are often not in harmony with the scale and design of the terrace. Historically they are connected with the Joicey family, who owned of at least nos. 28 and 30 at the time they were built. ARCHITECT W L Newcombe. DATES 1875 (nos.28 & 30) LOCAL LIST

2542

6241

NZ25426241

Gateshead Council Local List; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Coatsworth Conservation Area, pp 25-31; plan 1875, TWAS CB.GA/BC/Plan/1875/82