Tyne and Wear HER(74): Bishopwearmouth, Low Row, medieval quern - Details

Bishopwearmouth, Low Row, medieval quern

Bishopwearmouth

Tools and Equipment

Grinding Equipment

Quern

Find

When the Hat and Feather Inn, Low Row, was rebuilt, a stretch of paved roadway was found about twelve feet below street level. Within a few feet of the ancient pavement was found a quern of millstone grit, fifteen inches wide and six inches in diameter, with its bowl eight inches wide and three-and-a-half inches deep. At the bottom of the bowl is an iron spike or pivot, by which the upper stone was kept in position as it was turned round in the process of grinding the corn or grain. The quern is considered to be medieval in origin and is now in the Sunderland Museum collection.

3922

5694

NZ39225694

<< HER 74 >> J. Robinson, 1907, Roman Road and Remains at Bishopwearmouth, Antiquities of Sunderland,Vol. V (for 1904), p. 5-6 Mention Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, JHO, 1952, paved roadway: Medieval quern